2018 Cross Country Race Schedule

*Race times and bus departures are tentative and will be updated

 

Alumni Meet

Saturday August 18 @ 9 AM

Wayzata High School - 4955 Peony Ln N, Plymouth, MN 55446

Varsity, JV & Middle School

Distance: 3200 meters

  • Athletes should arrive to WHS at 7:45 AM and meet at our outdoor camp/blue tarps near wrestling room door.

  • Awards immediately after race

 

ORONO TWILIGHT MEET

Wednesday August 29

Orono High School - 795 Old Crystal Bay Rd N, Long Lake, MN 55356

Varsity, JV & Middle School

  • Bus leaves WHS at 4 PM

  • 6:30 PM - 3200 Meter Girls Race

  • 7:30 PM - 5000 Meter Girls Race

 

St. Olaf showcase

Thursday August 30 

St. Olaf College - 1520 St Olaf Ave, Northfield, MN 55057

Varsity

Distance: 5000 meters

  • Bus leaves at 7:00 AM

  • 10 AM - Varsity Race

 

Metro Invitational

Saturday September 15

Round Lake Park - 7500 Constitution Ave, Eden Prairie, MN 55344

  • Bus leaves WHS at 7:30 AM

  • 10 AM Girls JV Race - 5000 M

  • 11:10 AM Girls Varsity Race - 5000 M

  • 11:55 AM Girls Middle School Race - 2400 M

 

Milaca Mega meet

Saturday, September 22

Stones Throw Golf Course - 15679 Central Ave, Milaca, MN 56353

Varsity, JV & Middle School

  • Buses leave at 8:00 AM from WHS

    • 10:15 AM - 8th Grade 3200 Race

    • 10:45 AM - 7th Grade 3200 Race

    • 11:15 AM - 9th Grade 5000 Race

    • 11:45 AM - 10th Grade 5000 Race

    • 12:45 PM - Varsity 5000 Race

    • 2:15 PM - JV 5000 Race

 

Roy Griak Invitational

Saturday, September 29

University of MN Golf Course - 2275 W Larpenteur Ave, Falcon Heights, MN 55113

Varsity - Top Ten 

Distance: 5000 meters

 

Willmar Invitational

Saturday, September 29

Eagle Creek Golf Course - 1000 26th Ave NE, Willmar, MN 56201

Varsity, JV & Middle School 

Distance: 5000 meters

  • Bus will leave between 9-9:30 AM from WHS Athletic Entrance

  • Rolling Race Schedule

    • Girls Varsity @ 1 PM

    • Boys Varsity

    • Girls JV

    • Boys JV

    • Girls Middle School

    • Boys Middle School

    • Awards

 

Lake Conference Championships

Thursday October 11

Gale Wood - 7210 County Road 110 West, Minnetrista, MN 55364

3:40 PM Varsity Race (Out of school at 1:30 PM, Bus leaves at 1:45 PM)

4:40 PM JV Race (Out of school at 2:30 PM, Bus leaves at 2:45 PM)

6:10 PM Awards

Distance: 5000 meters

 

Grade Level Championships

Monday October 22

Basset Creek Park - 6001 32nd Ave N, Crystal, MN

  • 4:20 PM 9th & 10th Grade Race (Bus leaves at 2:30 PM)

  • 5:35 11th & 12th Grade Race (Bus leaves at 3:40 PM)

Distance: 5000 meters

 

6AA Section Championships

Wednesday October 24

Gale Wood - 7210 County Road 110 West, Minnetrista, MN 55364

3:45 PM Varsity Race 

Distance: 5000 meters

 

State Meet

Saturday November 3

St. Olaf College - 1520 St Olaf Ave, Northfield, MN 55057

Varsity Individual(s) or Varsity Team

Distance: 5000 meters

 

Nike Heartland- NXR

*OPTIONAL POST-SEASON OPPORTUNITY - Everyone is welcome to participate! 

November 10-11

Sioux Falls, SD

Distance: 5000 meters

 

Nike Cross NATIONALS - NXN

*Varsity team must qualify out of Heartland Regional Meet

December 

Portland, OR

Distance: 5000 meters